top of page
image2.jpeg

AWARDS & HONORS

awarded to Bayer Ballet for artistic excellence and outstanding community service.

2024

PRIX DE LAUSANNE

4th Place

OAK FOUNDATION

 

Contemporary Dance Award

MINERVA KUNSTSTIFTUNG

(2) of Bayer Ballet dancers represented the United States in this prestigious international ballet competition. 425 applicants from 43 countries auditioned, 88 dancers were selected (44 girls & 44 boys), 10 girls were selected from the United States (2 from Bayer Ballet)

YOUNGARTS

Winner  with Distinction / Finalist

Dance/ Ballet

Participated in YoungArts Week

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

TAMPA

Grand Prix

CHICAGO

Youth Grand Prix

SAN FRANCISCO (JANUARY)

Outstanding School (2018-2024)⁣

Overall Ensembles - 1st Place & Cash Prize

2nd Classical / Senior Division

2nd Classical / Junior Division

2nd Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Junior Division

3rd Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Pre-Competitive

Top 12 Small Ensembles

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division

Top 12 Contemporary / Senior Division

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (3)

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive

Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive (2)

Top 24 Classical / Junior Division (2)

HUNTINGTON BEACH

1st Place Classical / Senior Division

 

AUSTIN

1st Classical / Junior Division

PHILADELPHIA

2nd Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

SAN DIEGO

Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

 

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO

GRAND AWARD - Highest Scoring Ensemble (out of 62 ensembles) 

CATEGORY 15-16  years
Classical Ballet Solo

  • Gold

  • Silver

  • Bronze

  • Honorable Mention

National Character

  • Gold

CATEGORY 13-14 years

Classical Ballet Solo

  • Gold

  • Silver

  • Bronze

  • Honorable Mention (3)

Neoclassical Solo

  • Gold

Contemporary Solo

  • Bronze

  • Honorable Mention

CATEGORY 11-12 years
Classical Ballet Solo

  • Gold 

  • Special Honorable Mention

  • Honorable Mention (3)

Contemporary Solo

  • Bronze

  • Honorable Mention (3)

 

CATEGORY 17 & Older
Classical Ballet Solo

  • Silver 

Contemporary Solo

  • Silver

 

CATEGORY  9-10 years
Classical Ballet Solo

  • Silver

  • Special Honorable Mention

  • Honorable Mention (2)

Contemporary Solo

  •  Silver

 

CATEGORY 8 & Younger
Classical Ballet Solo

  • Honorable Mention (3)

 

ENSEMBLES ~ CLASSICAL
CATEGORY 14 & Older

  • Gold

  • Silver

  • Bronze

CATEGORY 11-13 years

  • Gold

CATEGORY 10 & Younger

  • Gold

  • Bronze 

 

ENSEMBLES ~ OPEN
CATEGORY 11-13 years

  • Gold

 

ENSEMBLES ~ CONTEMPORARY
CATEGORY 14 & Older

  • Bronze


DUO/TRIO - CLASSICAL
CATEGORY 14 & Older

  • Gold 

CATEGORY 11-13 years

  • Silver


SCHOLARSHIPS & EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Ballet Rosa Product Sponsorship

  • Gaynor Minden Gift Certificate 

  • Dance Arts Foundation $1000 Artistic Excellence Award (2)

ADC | IBC

SAN FRANCISCO

1st Place Classical / Senior Division

1st Place Contemporary / Senior Division

1st Place Classical / Junior Division

1st Place Contemporary / Junior Division

1st Place / Ensemble

2nd Place Classical / Primary Division

2nd Place Contemporary / Primary Division

3rd Place / Ensemble

3rd Place Classical / Senior Division

3rd Place Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Place Classical / Junior Division

3rd Place Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 10 Classical / Primary Division

Top 10 Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 15  Classical / Senior Division

Top 15 Classical / Junior Division

2023

MOUNTAIN VIEW CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

SANTA CLARA COUNTY

MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

The prestigious Outstanding Organization honor was awarded to a single organization for exceptional contributions and service to the community.

READ MORE

BEST DANCE STUDIO IN MOUNTAIN VIEW

MOUNTAIN VIEW THE VOICE

MEET THE 2023 WINNERS

PETIPA AWARD

CERTIFICATE OF HONOR

PETIPA HERITAGE FOUNDATION

SAN FRANCISCO, CA

READ GALA REVIEW IN BACHTRACK

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (TAMPA, FL)

We had six participants

Final Round (2 dancers)

Top 24 (Final Round) / Junior Division:

(1600 dancers qualified, 35 countries, 216 soloists chosen from the Junior division for the Finals. 50 performed in the Junior Final Round)

Top 12 / Small Ensembles Division

SCHOLARSHIPS

John Cranko Summer School Scholarship

Oklahoma City Ballet Short Term Scholarship

The Rock School Summer School Scholarship

Alberta Ballet School Canada Full Tuition Summer Intensive Scholarship (2)

Alberta Ballet School Canada Full Year Invitation and Summer Intensive Scholarship 

Alberta Ballet School Canadá School Acceptance and Summer Intensive Scholarship 

READ MORE

SAN FRANCISCO (JANUARY & MARCH)

Outstanding School (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023)⁣

Youth Grand Prix 

Hope Award

Overall Ensembles - 1st Place & Cash Prize

1st & Cash Prize Classical / Senior Division

1st & Cash Prize Classical / Junior Division (2)

3rd Classical / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Junior Division 

3rd Contemporary / Junior Division (2)

3rd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

3rd Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (5)

Top 12 Contemporary /  Senior Division (2)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (8)

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division (4)

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive (6)

Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive (3)

Top 24 Classical / Junior Division  (2)

Top 24 Classical / Senior Division

SCHOLARSHIPS

Harid Conservatory Summer Program Scholarship (2)

The Rock School for Dance Summer Intensive Acceptance & Scholarship

Bolshoi Ballet Summer Intensive United States Scholarship

Next Generation Ballet's Summer Intensive

CHICAGO, IL

Youth Grand Prix

READ MORE (Blog - January)

READ MORE (Blog - March)

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO

GRAND AWARD - Highest Scoring Ensemble (out of 62 ensembles) 

Gold Classical / 17 & Older

Gold Classical / 15-16 Years

Gold Classical / 9-10 years

Silver Classical / 17 & Older

Silver Classical / 13-14 Years

Silver Classical / 11-12 years

Bronze Classical / 15-16 Years

Bronze Contemporary / 11-12 years

Special Honorable Mention Classical / 13-14 Years

Special Honorable Mention Contemporary / 13-14 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 17 & Older

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 17 & Older (2)

Honorable Mention Classical / 13-14 Years (3)

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 13-14 Years (2)

Honorable Mention Classical / 11-12 years (2)

Honorable Mention Classical / 9-10 years (3)

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 9-10 years

Gold Ensemble - Open / 14 & Older 

Gold Ensemble - Classical  / 14 & Older 

Gold Ensemble - Classical  / 11-13 years 

Gold Duo-Trio / 14 & Older

Silver Ensemble - Classical  / 10 & Younger 

Silver Duo-Trio / 14 & Older

Bronze Duo-Trio / 12 & Under 

SCHOLARSHIPS & EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Dance Arts Foundation - In recognition of Excellence in Dance $1000 Monetary Scholarship Award 

$250 Gaynor Minden Product Sponsorship

Ballet Rosa Product Sponsorship 

$150 Covet Dance Product Sponsorship

Kansas City Ballet Summer Intensive

Orlando Summer Intensive  

Ellison Summer Intensive  

NY Dance Project Summer Intensive

READ MORE (Blog)

ADC | IBC

FINALS

4th Place / Junior Division

SAN FRANCISCO

1st Place Classical / Junior Division

1st Place Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 7 Classical / Senior Division (2)

Top 7 Contemporary / Senior Division (2)

1st Place / Duet Trio

1st Place / Ensemble

SCHOLARSHIPS

The Washington School of Ballet - 2023 Summer Intensive Acceptance into Upper Level (no audition fee) with consideration for Full Year Elite Professional Training Division 

Oklahoma City Ballet - Partial Tuition Scholarship for Summer Intensive 2023

Sarasota Ballet - Summer Intensive 2023 $1000 Scholarship

READ MORE (Blog)

2022

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (TAMPA, FL)

Natalia Makarova Special Award for Artistry

(only one awardee 700 soloists and more than 1,500 dancers from 30 different countries)

Top 12 (Final Round) / Junior Division:

(15,000 dancers auditioned worldwide, 180 soloists chosen from the Junior division for the Finals. 65 performed in the Junior Final Round)

Top 12 / Ensembles Division

SCHOLARSHIP

Full Year Scholar: Princess Grace Academy (Monaco)

READ MORE (Blog)

SAN FRANCISCO (JANUARY & FEBRUARY*)

Outstanding School (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022)

Best Choreographer (Erin Micek)

Youth Grand Prix

1st Classical / Junior Division

1st Classical / Junior Division (*)

2nd Classical / Senior Division

2nd Contemporary / Junior  Division (*)

3rd Classical / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Junior Division

3rd Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (5)

Top 12 Contemporary / Senior Division (2)

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

1st Place Ensembles

SCHOLARSHIPS

Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer Intensive (8)

Harid Conservatory (5)

Pacific Northwest Ballet School

International Summer School, Italy

Moscow IBC Summer Intensive, RUSSIA (8)

READ MORE (Blog)

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

Highest Scoring Ensemble (out of 61 ensembles)

Gold Ensembles Classical / 11-13 Years

Gold Ensembles Classical / 14 Years + Older

Gold Ensembles Open / 14 Years + Older

Gold Contemporary / 15-16 Years

Gold Contemporary / 13-14 Years

Silver  Classical / 15-16 Years

Silver Contemporary / 13-14 Years

Silver Classical / 13-14 Years

Silver Contemporary / 11-12 Years

Special Honorable Mention Classical / 15-16 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 15-16 Years (2)

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 15-16 Years

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 13-14  Years (2)

Honorable Mention Classical  / 13-14  Years (2)

Honorable Mention Classical / 11-12 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 9-10 Years (2)

 

SCHOLARSHIP

$1000 Dance Arts Foundation - In recognition of excellence in Dance

$250 Gaynor Minden High Achievement Product Scholarship 

Colorado Ballet Summer Intensive Partial Tuition Scholarship 

Kansas City Ballet - Partial Tuition Summer Scholarship 

Orlando Ballet School - Full Tuition Summer Intensive

Orlando Ballet School - Summer Intensive

The HARID Conservatory - Full Tuition Summer Scholarship 

READ MORE (Blog)

2021

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (TAMPA)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division

Finalist Classical / Senior Division

SAN FRANCISCO (MARCH)

Outstanding School (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)⁣

1st Classical / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Senior Division

1st Classical / Junior Division

2nd Classical / Junior Division

3rd Classical / Junior Division

3rd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (Denver)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

1st Place Ensemble

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Academie Danse Princesse Grace - Full Scholarship 2021-2022

Academie Danse Princesse Grace - ​Summer Intensive

READ MORE (Blog)

WORLD BALLET COMPETITION

Bronze Medal

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO 

Gold Contemporary / 15-16 Years

Bronze Classical / 15-16 Years

Gold Classical / 11-12 Years

Silver Contemporary / 11-12 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 15-16 Years (2)

Honorable Contemporary / 15-16 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 13-14 Years

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 13-14 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 11-12 Years (3)

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 11-12 Years

 

SCHOLARSHIP

$500 Gaynor Minden High Achievement Product Scholarship 

New York Dance Project Summer Intensive

2020

PRIX DE LAUSANNE

(2) Bayer Ballet dancers were selected to participate among 10 dancers from the US and 48 world-wide.

VIDEOS & READ MORE (Blog)

YOUNGARTS​

Winner  with Distinction / Finalist Dance/ Ballet

Participated in YoungArts Week

READ MORE (Blog)

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

SAN FRANCISCO (JAN/FEB)

Outstanding School

Grand Prix

1st Classical / Senior Division

1st Contemporary / Senior Division

1st Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

2nd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

3rd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

3rd Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (2)

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (2)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (2)

​Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (3)

Top 12 Contemporary / Senior Division (2)

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

​Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Div. (3)

2nd For All Ensembles

3rd Place Ensembles

Top 12 Ensembles

READ MORE (Blog)

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO

Highest Scoring Ensemble

Gold National Character Ensemble

Honorable Mention Classical / 13-14 Years

Gold Classical / 11-12 Years

Silver Contemporary / 11-12 Years

Special Honorable Mention Classical / 11-12 Years

Special Honorable Mention Contemp. / 11-12 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 11-12 Years (6)

Honorable Mention Contemporary / 11-12 Years

2019

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

SAN FRANCISCO (JAN/FEB)

Outstanding School

Outstanding Teacher, Inna Bayer

2nd Classical / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Senior Division (2)

2nd Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Classical / Junior Division 

1st Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

2nd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

3rd Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (3)

Top 12 Contemporary / Senior Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (2)  

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (2)

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (5)

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (2)

Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Div. (3)

Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Div.

1st Place Best Ensemble

​3rd For All Ensembles

VIDEOS & READ MORE (Blog)

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO 

Silver Classical / 15-16 Years

Special Honorable Mention Contemp. / 15-16 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 15-16 Years

Honorable Mention Classical / 13-14 Years

Gold Classical / 9-10 Years

Gold Contemporary / 9-10 Years

Silver Classical / 9-10 Years

Silver Contemporary / 9-10 Years

Bronze Classical / 9-10 Years

Special Honorable Mention Classical / 9-10 Years

Gold Classical Trio / 11-13 Years

Silver Classical Trio / 14+ Years

2018

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (NEW YORK)

Finalist - Final Round

SAN FRANCISCO (FEB/MAR)

Outstanding School

1st Place Classical / Senior Division

2nd Place Classical / Senior Division

2nd Place Contemporary / Senior Division

3rd Place Classical / Senior Division

3rd Place Classical /Junior Division

3rd Place Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division 

Top 12 Classical / Senior Division (3)

Top 12 Contemporary / Senior Division (3)

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (2)

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division 

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (2)

2nd Place Ensembles

CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

SAN FRANCISCO

Honorable Mention Classical / 15-16 Years

2017

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (NEW YORK)

Finalist

SAN FRANCISCO

2nd Place Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Contemporary / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (2)

​Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

2016

WORLD BALLET COMPETITION

Gold Medal

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

SAN FRANCISCO

Outstanding Teacher, Inna Bayer

3rd Place Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division (2)

​Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

3rd Place Ensembles

2015

WORLD BALLET COMPETITION

Gold Medal

2014

WORLD BALLET COMPETITION

Gold Medal

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

SAN FRANCISCO

​Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

​Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

New York Finalist

2013

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

SAN FRANCISCO

2nd Place Classical / Junior Division

Top 12 Classical / Junior Division

​Top 12 Contemporary / Pre-Competitive Division

​Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division

New York Finalist

2012

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX (YAGP)

FINALS (NEW YORK)

Finalist

SAN FRANCISCO

Top 12 Classical / Pre-Competitive Division (3)

Top 12 Ensembles

AwakeningofFlora_BBA.jpeg

TESTIMONIALS

" This is a top notch school where your son or daughter will receive the proper training that a dancer needs. We have been thoroughly impressed with the professionalism of the school...The teaching faculty is devoted to giving the students excellent instruction. I recommend this school for any child that wants to work hard, and takes their ballet training seriously." 

—  Michelle R., Belmont, CA

bottom of page